relay1

Craughwell AC took part in huge numbers at the Galway U9-12 Track & Field held in Dangan last weekend with some incredible results. Highlights included a championship record for Lauren Kilduff when she raced to gold in the U12 Girls 60m Hurdles in a time of 11.91. It was the first of many Galway titles for the club in particular for the U12 Girls who took 6 Galway titles in the relay, hurdles, sprint, long jump, high jump and javelin. The Craughwell U11s were also superb on Sunday taking medals in each of the U11 events. Out of the 24 paired and 6 relay podium positions, the U11s featured on the podium 15 times – taking an incredible half of the places available.

Full details of the athletes finishing in the top 4 are as follows:

 

relay6

U12 Girls 60mh 1 Lauren Kilduff 11.91; 60m 1 Keevagh Barry 9.19; 600m 4 Emma O’Donovan 2:00.79; Long Jump 1 Keevagh Barry 4.08m, 2 Emma O’Donovan 3.99m, 4 Lauren Kilduff 3.78m; High Jump 1 Emma O’Donovan 1.25m, 2 Ciara O’Connor/Chloe Keane 1.20m, 4 Kelly Hallinan 1.10m; Shot Putt 3 Kiera Mernagh 5.89m; Turbo Javelin 1 Kiera Mernagh 14.96m, 3 Emma Phelan 13.37m, 4 Aoibheann Dolan 12.09m; 4x100m 1 Craughwell AC 59.96 (Moya Butler, Emma O'Donovan, Lauren Morgan, Keevagh Barry, Chloe Keane), 4 Craughwell AC 66.03 (Ciara O’Connor, Erin Dillon, Katelyn Walsh, Kelly Hallinan).

U12 Boys 60mh 2 Sean Hoade 11.76; 600m 3 Declan O’Connell 1:54.56, 4 Stephen Ruane 1:54.60; Long Jump 2 Sean Hoade 3.85m, 3 Dean McNally 3.61m; High Jump 4 Sean Hoade 1.15m; Shot Putt 3 Sean Hoade 6.98m; Turbo Javelin 2 Dean McNally 18.02m, 4 Joseph O’Dwyer 15.00m; 4 x100m 3 Craughwell AC 59.70 (Cian Brady, Sean Hoade, Kai Watters, Dean McNally, Stephen Ruane).

relay2

u11s

U11 Girls 60m 1 Lauren Morgan/Rachel Warde 9.53/9.75; 600m 3 Mia Hollingsworth /Claudia Coyle 2:06.83/2:12.59; Long Jump 1 Lauren Morgan /Mia Hollingsworth 3.72/3.32, 3 Rachel Warde /Ava Doyle 3.28/3.07; Turbo Javelin 3 Ava Doyle /Rebecca Nolan 11.15/10.04, 4 Roisin Coleman/Sadbh Keane 8.48/8.35; 4x100m 3 Craughwell AC 1:03.70 (Lauren Morgan, Mia Hollingworth, Aeveen Kelly, Rachel Warde, Beth Glynn).

U11 Boys: 60m 2 Jack Cahill/Kai Watters 9.23/9.48, 3 Eanna Morrissey/Oran Collins 9.50/9.63; 600m 1 Jack Cahill/Leo Molloy 1:54.63/2:00.88, 2 Stephen Joyce/James Molloy 2:01.27/2:04.62; Long Jump 1 Sam Casey/Kai Watters 3.62/3.61, 2 Oran Collins/Stephen Joyce 3.45/3.42, 4 Leo Molloy/Eanna Morrissey 3.37/3.25; Turbo Javelin 1 Ethan Stace/Tom Malone 15.86/10.95; 4x100m 2 Craughwell AC 1:03.52 (Jack Cahill, Eanna Morrissey, Stephen Joyce, Oran Collins), 3 Craughwell AC 1:05.24 (Kai Watters, Sam Casey, Eoin Middleton, Cian Mannion)

relay5

U10 Girls: 500m 1 Remy Aylmer/Aisling Lavan 1:43.21/1:48.99; Long Jump 4 Aisling Lavan/Chloe Coughlan 3.07/3.02; 4x100m 3 Craughwell AC 1:09.81 (Aisling Lavan, Jenna Brady, Remy Aylmer, Anna Kelly).

U10 Boys 60m 1 Calum McMahon/Alan Hallinan 9.79/9.99, 4 Luke Connaughton/Darragh O'Hea 10.09/10.17; 500m 2 Alan Hallinan/Calum McMahon 1:36.87/1:40.63, 3 Joshua Whiriskey/Oisin O'Donovan 1:41.59/1:44.77; Long Jump 1 Oisin O’Donovan/Luke Connaughton 3.45/3.35, 4 Sean Dempsey/Joshua Whiriskey 3.24/3.02; Turbo Javelin 4 Killian Burke/Max Madden 9.60/6.89; 4x100m 2 Craughwell AC 1:05.70 (Zach Keane, Darragh O'Donnell, Calum McMahon, Alan Hallinan), 3 Craughwell AC 1:08.12 (Alan Warde, Luke Connaughton, Darragh O'Hea, Harry Glynn), 4 Craughwell AC 1:08.85.

relay4

relay3

U9 Girls: Turbo Javelin 1 Lilly May Grealish/Leah Mahon 5.61/4.45. U9 Boys: 60m 2 Darragh O’Donnell/Ruairi McNena 10.38/10.85; 300m 2 Darragh O’Donnell/James Niland 56.70/61.05, 4 Ciaran McNena /Donal Coyle 62.45/64.55; Long Jump 1 Ruairi McNena/Jack O’Dwyer 3.05/2.63, 3 Brian O’Gara/Ben Casey 2.55/2.55; Turbo Javelin 2 Ciaran McNena/Brian O’Gara 8.87/7.69, 3 Jack O’Dwyer/Jake Molloy 7.26/7.03; 4x100m 2 Craughwell AC 1:11.90 (Ciaran McNena, Darragh O'Donnell, Danny Cahill, Ruairi McNena), 4 Craughwell AC 1:18.51 (Jake Molloy, Donal Coyle, Jack O'Dwyer, Sean Niland, James Niland).

g24

relay7

In addition to the paired successes in the U9-11 age groups, individual medals were also awarded to the top three athletes in each event with Craughwell AC again featuring prominently with Lauren Morgan taking gold in the U11 Girls 60m sprint and silver in the long jump, Mia Hollingsworth bronze in the U11 Girls Long Jump, Jack Cahill gold in the U11 Boys 600m and silver in the 60m sprint, Ethan Stace gold in the U11 Boys turbo javelin, Sam Casey and Kai Watters silver and bronze in the U11 Boys long jump, Remy Aylmer silver in the U10 Girls 60m sprint and 500m, Anna Kelly silver in the U10 Girls turbo javelin, Calum McMahon gold in the U10 Boys 60m sprint, Alan Hallinan silver in the U10 Boys 500m, Oisin O’Donovan and Luke Connaughton gold and bronze in the U10 Boys long jump, Lilly May Grealish silver in the U9 Girls turbo javelin, Darragh O’Donnell silver in the U9 Boys 300m and bronze in the 60m sprint, Ruairi McNena silver in the U9 Boys long jump, and Ciaran McNena and Brian O’Gara silver and bronze in the U9 Boys turbo javelin.

b2   b3

b0   b1

And there were many more PBs and fine performances from athletes from the club which came up just short of the medals on this occasion including:

  • U12 Girls 60m Hurdles Erin Dillon 13.93, Chloe Keane 14.03, Kelly Hallinan 14.07, Emily Kinane 14.61, Caoimhe Breen 14.63.
  • U12 Girls 60m Moya Butler 9.56, Lauren Kilduff 9.61, Emily Kinane 10.26, Ciara O’Connor 10.29, Erin Dillon 10.33, Eabha Molloy 11.12, Maria Gorman 12.18.
  • U12 Girls 600m Moya Butler 2:09.52, Ciara O’Connor 2:12.74, Chloe Keane 2:12.78.
  • U12 Girls Long Jump Moya Butler 3.48, Kiera Mernagh 3.41, Erin Dillon 3.34, Emily Kinane 3.13, Kelly Hallinan 3.08, Emma Phelan 2.88, Lillian Walsh 2.83, Eabha Molloy 2.58, Maria Gorman 2.25.
  • U12 Girls High Jump Erin Dillon 1.00.
  • U12 Girls Turbo Javelin Lillian Walsh 11.38, Maria Gorman 9.66.
  • U12 Girls Shot Putt Emma Phelan 5.09, Aoibheann Dolan 4.37.

 g0

g8   g25

  • U12 Boys 60m Hurdles Dean McNally 12.70, Declan O’Connell 13.86.
  • U12 Boys 60m Cian Brady 9.11, Stephen Ruane 9.70, Dara Sweeney 10.03, Declan O’Connell 10.36, Joseph O’Dwyer 10.88, Joshua White 11.23.
  • U12 Boys 600m Liam Donoghue 2:02.71, Jack Farrell 2:07.09.
  • U12 Boys Long Jump Liam Donoghue 3.40, Joseph O’Dwyer 2.84, Joshua White 2.75.
  • U12 Boys High Jump Dean McNally 1.15, Stephen Ruane 1.10.

 b8   b9

g5   g6

  • U11 Girls 60m Aeveen Kelly 10.17, Caoimhe Moynihan 10.51, Sarah O’Gara 10.60, Beth Glynn 10.79, Ellie Niland 10.81, Melissa O’Connor 10.88, Sarah McCluskey 10.97, Claudia Coyle 11.00, Grace Farrell 11.09, Emily Hewitt 11.18, Laura Flynn 11.57.
  • U11 Girls 600m Aeveen Kelly 2:13.74, Gemma Cloonan 2:16.79, Laura Flynn 2:20.91, Sarah McCluskey 2:22.10, Emily Hewitt 2:23.25, Beth Glynn 2:24.33, Saoirse O’Donnell 2:34.80.
  • U11 Girls Long Jump Saoirse O’Donnell 2.98, Gemma Cloonan 2.97, Melissa O’Connor 2.82, Sarah O’Gara 2.80, Caoimhe Moynihan 2.72, Rebecca Nolan 2.70, Ellie Niland 2.49, Grace Farrell 2.34, Roisin Coleman 2.09.

 b5   b6

  • U11 Boys 60m Sam Casey 9.67, James Molloy 9.99, Eoin Middleton 10.10, Cian Mannion 10.30.
  • U11 Boys 600m Eoin Middleton 2:06.46, Cian Mannion 2:09.24.
  • U11 Boys Long Jump Tom Malone 2.85, Ethan Stace 2.58, Sam Glynn 2.06, Lennon Kirby 1.75.
  • U11 Boys Turbo Javelin Lennon Kirby 7.40.

 g19

  • U10 Girls 60m Katelyn O’Connor 10.89, Aoileann McMahon 11.06, Julia Fleming 11.11, Chloe Coughlan 11.21, Madison Ryan 11.41, Abbi Donoghue 11.53, Aisling Mulveen 11.57, Avril Reidy 11.69.
  • U10 Girls 500m Anna Kelly 1:52.72, Jenna Brady 1:58.04, Jane Evans 2:05.67.
  • U10 Girls Long Jump Julia Fleming 2.81, Jenna Brady 2.78, Aoileann McMahon 2.76, Avril Reidy 2.63, Jane Evans 2.55, Madison Ryan 2.53, Abbi Donoghue 2.47, Aisling Mulveen 2.27, Katelyn O’Connor 2.23.

b11   g2

 g7

  • U10 Boys 60m Sean Dempsey 10.49, Joseph Moloney 10.77, Harry Glynn 10.85, Eoghan Morrissey 10.91, Zach Keane 11.02, Daithi Lawless 11.02, Alex Higgins 11.15, James O’Dwyer 11.62, Max Madden 11.97.
  • U10 Boys 500m Eoghan Geraghty 1:45.06, Harry Glynn 1:50.03, Eoghan Morrissey 1:51.23, Zach Keane 1:51.66, Daragh Higgins 1:52.02, Alan Warde 1:53.45, Joseph Moloney 1:55.24, Oisin Molloy 1:55.28, Oisin Fallon 1:57.35, Killian Burke 2:00.68.
  • U10 Boys Long Jump Oisin Fallon 2.97, Daithi Lawless 2.96, Alan Warde 2.86, Darragh O’Hea 2.84, Daragh Higgins 2.83, Ross Beattie 2.63, Eoghan Geraghty 2.56, Alex Higgins 2.56, James O’Dwyer 2.40
  • U10 Boys Turbo Javelin Ross Beattie 6.55, Oisin Molloy 6.15.

 b10

  • U9 Girls 60m Robyn Barry 11.50, Sophie Meehan 11.87, Grace McNally 12.01, Evelyn Hewitt 12.15, Lucy Molloy 12.19, Niamh Keaveney 12.66;
  • U9 Girls 300m Evelyn Hewitt 1:09.41, Sophie Meehan 1:11.13, Grace McNally 1:11.72, Lucy Molloy 1:12.64, Niamh Keaveney 1:21.65
  • U9 Girls Long Jump Lilly May Grealish 2.46, Robyn Barry 2.35, Leah Mahon 2.33.
  • U9 Boys 60m James Niland 11.06, Danny Cahill 11.55, Donal Coyle 11.95, Sean Niland 11.99.
  • U9 Boys 300m Sean Niland 1:06.62, Danny Cahill 1:08.26, Jake Molloy 1:12.20.

 b12   b13

g14   g12

b14

g20

b20

g1   g15

 b16   b17

g3

g4

 b18

g10

g9

b7

g21

b4

g17

   g16

g13

b19

g11

g23

b15

g18

g22

 

Saturday the 24th. .