Print
Details: Category: Junior/Club News | Created: 20 May 2019 | Hits: 398

alana.tara.aoibhe

Alana Grogan (U15 Girls 2k Walk Champion), Tara Morgan (U14 Girls Javelin bronze medalist)
and Aoibhe Fahy (U15 Girls Javelin Champion) at the Galway Championships in Dangan

A little late in getting this report up. Craughwell AC had another marvelous day of track and field at day 2 of the Galway Championships in Dangan where the U13 to U19 age groups were in action on SUnday 12th May.

Ellie Cronin was the star performer on the day with triple gold medals in the U16/17 Girls high jump, 100m hurdles and 250m hurdles as well as silver in the 4x100m relay. It was a good day also for Freya Bohan with double gold in the U18/19 Girls javelin and shot putt and double silver in the 100m and 400m, and for Saoirse Pierce who won the U16/17 250m hurdles in a tight battle as well as silver in the high jump in a PB of 1.50m. Additionally several athletes secured championship best performances when taking the Galway titles in their events including Darragh Kelly in the U13 Boys high jump with a leap of 1.57m to break the previous record of 1.45m jointly held by Evan Hallinan and Lukas Schukat, Ella Farrelly in the U13 Girls long jump with a leap of 4.38m to breaking the previous record of 4.30m held by Claire Ryder, Evan Hallinan in the U15 Boys triple jump with a leap of 10.80m to break the previous record of 10.01m held by Lukas Schukat, and Fauve Aylmer with a brilliant 5:08.98 to break the championship record in the U15 Girls 1500m and going on later to take the 800m title. Versatile Alisha Larkin leaped an impressive PB of 4.81m in the Long Jump to claim Silver and later added bronze in the 100m. Oisin Davis dictated the pace in a tightly grouped field in the u16/17 1500m on his way to win Gold in 4.36. Later in the day, Oisin added 800m Gold with a PB time of 2.08 in an exciting finish.

 

catherine.ailbhe.ciara

Top 3 in the U18/19 Girls 1500m at the Galway Championships in Dangan 
Catherina Noonan (silver), Ailbhe Miskella (gold) and Ciara Sheppard (bronze)

Top performances included the following

U13 Girls 60m Hurdles 1 Ella Farrelly 10.94; Shot Put (2Kg); 1 Shannon Quinn 6.56; High Jump 3 Ella Farrelly 1.30; Long Jump 1 Ella Farrelly 4.38; U13 Girls 4x100m 4 Craughwell AC 60.16 (Meabh Cowan, Gillian Crowe, Alyssa Salvo, Isobel Schukat).

image1

U14 Girls 80m 2 Aoibhe Donnellan 11.25; Shot Put (2Kg) 3 Tara Molloy 6.90; Javelin (400g) 3 Tara Morgan 13.55, 4 Holly O'Boyle 13.46; High Jump 2 Isabella Fitzgerald 1.40, 3 Aoibhe Donnellan 1.35; Long Jump 1 Grace Keaveney 4.35, 3 Aoibhe Donnellan 4.09, 4 Isabella Boland 4.09; U14 Girls 4x100m 1 Craughwell AC 56.00 (Aoibhe Donnellan, Grace Keaveney, Adara Salvo, Ella Farrelly).

file 4

U15 Girls 1500m 1 Fauve Aylmer 5:08.98; 250m Hurdles 2 Siofra Davis 41.39, 3 Clodagh O'Meara 42.94; 2K Walk 1 Alana Grogan 12:25.35; 800m 1 Fauve Aylmer 02:30.74, 800m 3 Leonore Church 02:52.51, 800m 4 Anna Cotter 02:56.25; 80m Hurdles 2 Ella Lyons 16.51; High Jump 2 Leonore Church 1.40, 2 Siofra Davis 1.40, 4 Alicia Locteau 1.25; Javelin (400g) 1 Aoibhe Fahy 24.48; Long Jump 2 Ella Lyons 4.34, 3 Siofra Davis 4.30, 4 Leonore Church 4.18; Shot Put (2.72Kg) 2 Aoibhe Fahy 8.67; 4x100m Relay 3 Craughwell AC 56.80 (Siofra Davis, Erin Kelly, Clodagh O'Meara, Ella Lyons).

u15relay

Craughwell AC's U15 Girls 4x100m Relay who won the bronze medals at the Galway Championshiops
Ella Lyons, Clodagh O'Meara, Siofra Davis, Erin Kelly

U16/U17 Girls High Jump 1 Ellie Cronin 1.55, 2 Saoirse Pierce 1.50; U16/U17 Girls Javelin (500g) 1 Lauren McNally, 19.82, 3 Aoife Kelly 13.25; U16/U17 Girls Long Jump 2 Alisha Larkin 4.81; U16/U17 Girls Triple Jump 3 Aoife Kelly 8.98; U16U17 Girls 100m 3 Alisha Larkin 13.98; U16U17 Girls 800m 3 Emily Miskella 2:35.65; U16 250m Hurdles 1 Saoirse Pierce 43.39; U17 100m Hurdles 1 Ellie Cronin 18.15; U17 300m Hurdles 1 Ellie Cronin 51.50; U17 4x100m 2 Craughwell AC 56.54 (Alisha Larkin, Aoife Kelly, Lauren McNally, Ellie Cronin).

U18/U19 Girls 100m 2 Freya Bohan, 13.90; 400m 2 Freya Bohan 64.31; 1500m 1 Ailbhe Miskella 5:24.06, 2 Catherine Noonan 5:50.64, 3 Ciara Sheppard 5:58.39; 3000m 3 Sarah Woods 13:27.12; Shot Put (3Kg) 1 Freya Bohan 8.04; Javelin 1 Freya Bohan 19.66; Long Jump 2 Gilligan, Leanagh 4.76; Triple Jump 1 Leanagh Gilligan 10.36, 2 Eva Whyte 8.74.

leanagh.eva

Leanagh Gilligan and Eva Whyte who won the gold and silver in the U18/19 Girls Triple Jump
at the Galway Track & Field Championships

U13 Boys 600m 4 Fionn Higgins 1:54.90; Shot Put (2Kg) 4 Eric Devlin 5.76; Javelin (400g) 2 Darragh Kelly 19.36, 4 Conor Cahill 13.12; High Jump 1 Darragh Kelly, 1.57, 2 Darragh Reidy 1.25, 3 Sean Lavin 1.20; Long Jump 3 Darragh Kelly 4.07, 4 Fionn Higgins 3.98; 4x100m 4 Craughwell 62.08 (Fionn Higgins, Darragh Reidy, Conor Cahill, Sean Lavan).

U14 Boys High Jump 1 Sean Liston, 1.25; Javelin (400g) 3 Eamon Corban 13.60.

U15 Boys 100m 2 Ryan McDonnell 13.65, 200m 3 Ryan McDonnell 27.73; 250m Hurdles 2 Cian Lavan 40.7; Discus (1Kg) 2 Calvin Ryan 18.79; Javelin (500g) 1 Andrew Power 16.86; Shot Put (3Kg) 2 Calvin Ryan 10.11; High Jump 2 Evan Hallinan 1.60, 3 Evan Quinn 1.50, 4 Cian Lavan 1.45; Long Jump 2 Evan Hallinan 4.95, 3 Evan Quinn 4.53, 4 Cian Lavan 4.42; Triple Jump 1 Evan Hallinan, 10.80; 4x100m 2 Craughwell AC 54.16 (Ryan McDonnell, Evan Hallinan, Evan Quinn, Cian Lavin).

image2

Craughwell AC U13 and U14 high jumpers at the Galway Championships

U16/U17 Boys 1500m 1 Oisin Davis 4:36.04; 800m 1 Oisin Davis 2:08.40.

U18/U19 Boys 400m 1 Sean Noonan 58.20.

 thumbnail3

Oisin Davis leading the U16/17 Boys 800m

Full details of all of the Craughwell AC athletes in action are as follows:

U13 Girls 60m Hurdles  
1 Farrelly, Ella 10.94
6 Cowan, Meadbh 12.17
12 Grogan, Amelie 13.80
14 Grogan, Keely 14.06
18 Flynn, Katie 14.57
     
U13 Boys 60m Hurdles  
6 Lavin, Sean 12.46
     
U13 Girls 600m    
10 Salvo, Alysso 02:07.3
     
U13 Boys 600m    
4 Higgins, Fionn 01:54.9
7 Reidy, Darragh 02:02.8
8 Cahill, Conor 02:03.0
     
U13 Girls 80m    
8 Salvo, Alysso 12.62
11 Cowan, Meadbh 12.67
14 Schukat, Isabel 12.8
32 Flynn, Katie 14.59
     
U13 Boys 80m    
7 Coleman, Matthew 12.35
     
U13 Girls Long Jump  
1 Farrelly, Ella 4m38
7 Quinn, Shannon 3m80
9 Schukat, Isabel 3m71
11 Crowe, Beth 3m47
12 Crowe, Gillian 3m46
22 Flynn, Katie 2m91
     
U13 Boys Long Jump  
3 Kelly, Darragh 4m07
4 Higgins, Fionn 3m98
9 Reidy, Darragh 3m70
12 Lavin, Sean 3m42
13 Coleman, Matthew 3m33
14 Cahill, Conor 3m23

image6

U13 Boys Shot Put (2Kg)  
4 Devlin, Eric 5m76
     
U13 Girls Shot Put (2Kg)  
1 Quinn, Shannon 6m56
     
U13 Girls High Jump  
3 Farrelly, Ella 1m30
5 Schukat, Isabel 1m15
     
U13 Boys High Jump  
1 Kelly, Darragh 1m57
2 Reidy, Darragh 1m25
3 Lavin, Sean 1m20
     
U13 Boys Javelin (400g)  
2 Kelly, Darragh 19m36
4 Cahill, Conor 13m12
6 Devlin, Eric 6m82
     
U13 Girls 4x100m Relay  
4 CRAUGHWELL U13 TEAM A 01:00.2
6 CRAUGHWELL U13 TEAM B 01:02.8
     
U13 Boys 4x100m Relay  
4 CRAUGHWELL U13 BOYS TEAM A 01:02.1

imarge5

U14 Boys 75m Hurdles  
5 Liston, Sean 16.57
     
U14 Girls 800m    
9 Gorman, Catherine 03:17.0
     
U14 Girls 80m    
2 Donnellan, Aoibhe 11.25
10 Boland, Isabella 12.95
12 Salvo, Adara 13.08
     
U14 Girls 200m    
5 Keaveney, Grace 31.13
11 Boland, Isabella 33.93
     
U14 Girls Long Jump  
1 Keaveney, Grace 4m35
3 Donnellan, Aoibhe 4m09
4 Boland, Isabella 4m09
8 Fitzgerald, Isabella 3m62
12 Morgan, Tara 3m15
13 Salvo, Adara 3m08
15 Gorman, Catherine 2m80
     
U14 Girls Shot Put (2Kg)  
3 Molloy, Tara 6m90
7 OBoyle, Holly 4m94
8 OConnor, Niamh 4m88

image3

U14 Girls High Jump  
2 Fitzgerald, Isabella 1m40
3 Donnellan, Aoibhe 1m35
     
U14 Boys High Jump  
1 Liston, Sean 1m25
     
U14 Girls Javelin (400g)  
3 Morgan, Tara 13m55
4 OBoyle, Holly 13m46
5 Molloy, Tara 12m73
6 OConnor, Niamh 11m67
10 Fitzgerald, Isabella 8m52
11 Gorman, Catherine 7m32
     
U14 Boys Javelin (400g)  
3 Corban, Eamon 13m60
     
U14 Girls 4x100m Relay  
1 Craughwell AC U14G 56

image4

U15 Girls 250mH    
2 Davis, siofra 41.39
3 OMeara, Clodagh 42.94
     
U15 Girls 2K Walk    
1 Grogan, Alana 12:25.3
     
U15 Boys 250mH    
2 Lavan, Cian 40.7
     
U15 Girls 80m Hurdles  
2 Lyons, Ella 16.51
     
U15 Girls 800m    
1 Aylmer, Fauve 02:30.7
3 Church, Leonore 02:52.5
4 Cotter, Anna 02:56.3

IMG 1094 1

Ryan McDonnell chilling out at the Galway Track & Field Championships

U15 Boys 100m    
2 McDonnell, Ryan 13.65
     
U15 Girls 1500m    
1 Aylmer, Fauve 05:09.0
     
U15 Boys 200m    
3 McDonnell, Ryan 27.73
     
U15 Girls Long Jump  
2 Lyons, Ella 4m34
3 Davis, siofra 4m30
4 Church, Leonore 4m18
5 Kelly, Erin 4m12
6 Fahy, Aoibhe 4m09
10 Cotter, Anna 3m47
     
U15 Boys Long Jump  
2 Hallinan, Evan 4m95
3 Quinn, Evan 4m53
4 Lavan, Cian 4m42
5 McDonnell, Ryan 4m20
6 Power, Andrew 3m78
     
U15 Boys Triple Jump  
1 Hallinan, Evan 10m80
     
U15 Girls Shot Put (2.72Kg)  
2 Fahy, Aoibhe 8m67
     
U15 Boys Shot Put (3Kg)  
2 Ryan, Calvin 10m11
     
U15 Girls Javelin (400g)  
1 Fahy, Aoibhe 24m48
     
U15 Boys Javelin (500g)  
1 Power, Andrew 16m86
     
U15 Boys Discus (1Kg)  
2 Ryan, Calvin 18m79

u15.highjump

Siofra Davis, Erin Kelly, Alicia Locteau and Leonore Church
at  the U15 Girls High Jump in the Galway Track & Field Championships in Dangan

U15 Girls High Jump  
2 Church, Leonore 1m40
2 Davis, siofra 1m40
4 Locteau, Alicia 1m25
5 Kelly, Erin 1m25
     
U15 Boys High Jump  
2 Hallinan, Evan 1m60
3 Quinn, Evan 1m50
4 Lavan, Cian 1m45
5 Ryan, Calvin 1m40
     
U15 Girls 4x100m Relay  
3 Craughwell AC U15 G1 56.8
5 Craughwell AC U15 G2 01:00.4
     
U15 Boys 4x100m Relay  
2 Craughwell AC U15B 54.16
     
U16 Girls 250mH    
1 Pierce, Saoirse 43.39
     
U16/17 Girls 800m  
3 Miskella, Emily 02:35.7

thumbnail

Fauve Aylmer U15 800m and 1500m Champion

thumbnail2

Emily Miskella bronze medallist in the U16/17 Girls 800m

U16/17 Boys 800m  
1 Davis, Oisin 02:08.4
     
U16/U17 Girls 100m  
3 Larkin, Alisha 13.98
     
U16/17 Boys 1500m  
1 Davis, Oisin 04:36.0
     
U16/U17 Girls 200m  
5 Larkin, Alisha 28.89
     
U16/U17 Girls Long Jump  
2 Larkin, Alisha 4m81
7 O Brien, Sophie 4m07
     
U16/U17 Girls Triple Jump  
3 Kelly, Aoife 8m98
     
U16/17 Girls Shot Put (3Kg)  
5 Kelly, Aoife 6m71
     
U16/17 Girls High Jump  
1 Cronin, Ellie 1m55
2 Pierce, Saoirse 1m50
5 O Brien, Sophie 1m40
     
U16/17 Girls Javelin (500g)  
1 McNally, Lauren 19m82
3 Kelly, Aoife 13m25
     
U17 Girls 100m Hurdles  
1 Cronin, Ellie 18.15
     
U17 Girls 300mH    
1 Cronin, Ellie 51.5
     
U17 Girls 4x100m Relay  
2 Craughwell AC A 56.54
     
U16/17 Girls 3000m  
3 Woods, Sarah 13:27.1
     
U18/19 Girls 100m  
2 Bohan, Freya 13.9
     
U18/19 Girls 400m  
2 Bohan, Freya 01:04.3
     
U18/19 Boys 400m  
1 Noonan, Sean 58.2

thumbnail4

U16/17 Boys Double 800m and 1500m Champion Oisin Davis on the podium

U18/U19 Girls Long Jump  
2 Gilligan, Leanagh 4m76
5 Whyte, Eva 4m28
     
U18/U19 Girls Triple Jump  
1 Gilligan, Leanagh 10m36
2 Whyte, Eva 8m74
     
U18/U19 Girls 1500m  
1 Miskella, Ailbhe 05:24.1
2 Noonan, Catherine 05:50.6
3 Sheppard, Ciara 05:58.4
     
U18/U19 Girls Javelin  
1 Bohan, Freya 19m66
     
U18 Girls Shot Put (3Kg)  
1 Bohan, Freya 8m04