Athletes from the club had further remarkable performances in the Primary Schools cross-country on Tuesday in Renmore. With the biggest entry ever for these races, it was going to be a real tough battle to finish in the medals.

 

The weather was miserable as buses and cars departed from their schools for this event, with participants prepared for a soaking as Galway city and county seemed to be sitting under a big grey wet sponge that was slowly been squeezed by higher powers. But amazingly as people began to arrive in Renmore, the sponge ran out of water and the rain cleared up completely 30 minutes before the start of the first race.

Full results of the race are available at www.galwayathletics.com but here is a quick summary of performances from athletes in the club and their school teams.

Firstly a big congratulations to the medal winners – the club had huge success across all of the races with Grainne McDaid’s victory in the 3rd/4th class girls race, leading Craughwell NS to team gold also, Oranmore Boys NS victory in the 3rd/4th class boys race, 3rd place for Liam Forde (Ballyglass NS) in the same race and team silver for Craughwell NS in the 5th/6th class girls race.

With all of these fantastic results, its hard to highlight one race – but the final race 5th/6th class boys witnessed an exceptional performance from the club, with no less than the first five all from the club and Craughwell NS and Oranmore Boys tying for 1st place with 51 points and Craughwell receiving the gold because their 4th scorer finished 2 places ahead of Oranmore’s 4th scorer. Conor Gillen (Gaelscoil de hIde, Oranmore), battled it out with Nicholas Sheehan (Oranmore Boys NS) right from the whistle. A titanic struggle ensued as the two could not be separated as they sped around the Renmore turf. At the final turn with about 150m to go, it looked like Nicholas was going to make a push for the line but Conor responded immediately and raced into the lead to take the gold medal, followed by Nicholas for silver.

Matthew Freaney and Keelan Ryan from Craughwell were really motoring in 3rd and 4th place at this point as they reached the final hill with 50m to go. But Cathal Reidy from Ballymana NS was coming like an express train up the hill, overtook Keelan and set his sights on Matthew. But Matthew managed to hold on to claim the bronze medal, with Cathal 4th and Keelan 5th. Remarkable performances! Grainne’s victory in the 3rd/4th class race was the first time as far as I can recall that someone from Craughwell NS claimed an individual gold medal, with Linda Porter (Ballymana NS) the only other girl from the club to win individual gold in these races. And Conor Gillen’s gold was the first time that the club won the individual gold in the 5th/6th class race, with Pádraic Hannon (Carrabane NS) the only other boy from the club to win individual gold having won the 4th class race in 2006.

Congratulations also to the following club members who won bronze medals as the top nine individuals who were not part of the top three teams – they also qualify for the Connacht finals:- Orlaith Maloney (St Joseph's Carrabane),  Oisin Woodlock (Ballymana NS), Ellen Treacy (Ballymana NS), Sinead Treacy (St Joseph's Carrabane), Cathal Reidy (Ballymana NS), Brian Concannon (Brackloon NS) 

Following are the full results from athletes in the club (or former members) - hopefully I haven't missed anybody (let me know if you see an omission):-

3rd & 4th Class Girls 800m
1 Craughwell NS 26 pts
4 Ballymana NS 128 pts
14 St Joseph's Carrabane 291 pts

1 Grainne McDaid, Craughwell NS
5 Leanne Freaney, Craughwell NS
7 Emma Gaffney, Craughwell NS
9 Orlaith Maloney, St Joseph's Carrabane
13 Aisling Keady, Craughwell NS
22 Michelle Duggan, Craughwell NS
25 Aoife Dempsey, Ballymana NS
28 Ciana Reidy, Ballymana NS
29 Shonagh Gilligan, Ballymana NS
45 Sinead Walsh, Craughwell NS
46 Nicola Cahill, Ballymana NS
81 Cliona Guildford, Ballymana NS
98 Mairead Dillon, St Joseph's Carrabane
101 Ciara Callanan, Ballymana NS

 3rd & 4th Class Boys 800m
1 Oranmore Boys NS 33 pts
5 Craughwell NS 'A' 149 pts
6 St Joseph's Carrabane 'A' 153 pts
7 Ballymana NS 172 pts
8 Kilnadeema NS 175 pts
13 Ballyglass NS, Ardrahan 297 pts
16 St Joseph's Carrabane 'B' 392 pts
18 Craughwell NS 'B' 400 pts 

3 Liam Forde, Ballyglass NS, Ardrahan
12 Christopher Mooney, Oranmore Boys NS
14 Nathan Lynskey, Oranmore Boys NS
16 Oisin Woodlock, Ballymana NS
24 Matthew Molloy, Craughwell NS 'A'
35 Ian Connolly, Craughwell NS 'A'
36 Ronan Nevin, Craughwell NS 'A'
38 Dylan Finn, Ballymana NS
43 Fiachra Morrisey, Ballymana NS
48 Kevin Roche, Kilnadeema NS
54 Cole Connolly, Craughwell NS 'A'
57 Darragh Cahill, Craughwell NS 'A'
59 Conor Sheehan, Craughwell NS 'B'
72 Jack Miskella, Craughwell NS 'A'
75 Dylan Morgan, Ballymana NS
77 Ronnie Galvin, Ballymana NS
84 Stephen Joyce, Craughwell NS 'B'
112 Gearoid Treacy, St Joseph's Carrabane 'A'
128 Christopher Phillips, Craughwell NS 'B'
129 Oisin O'Brien, Craughwell NS 'B'
130 Morgan Flynn, Craughwell NS (Indv)
132 Tom Cawley, Craughwell NS (Indv)
135 Cormac Dooley, Ballymana NS
138 Jack Creaven, Craughwell NS 'B'
140 Michael Connaughton, St Joseph's Carrabane 'B'
142 Ultan McGlynn, Craughwell NS 'B'
167 Donal Sylver, Ballyglass NS, Ardrahan
173 Jack Watson, Ballyglass NS, Ardrahan

5th & 6th Class Girls 1000m
2 Craughwell NS 'A' 72 pts
5 St Joseph's Carrabane 139 pts
7 Ballymana NS 198 pts
9 Craughwell NS 'B' 222 pts
10 Kilnadeema NS 230 pts 

8 Sarah Molloy, Craughwell NS 'A'
12 Gabrielle Tobin, Craughwell NS 'A'
14 Ellen Treacy, Ballymana NS
16 Sinead Treacy, St Joseph's Carrabane
20 Maeve O'Connor, Craughwell NS 'A'
22 Katie Donoghue, Kilnadeema NS
25 Dearbhla Moloney, St Joseph's Carrabane
27 Caoimhe Reidy, Ballymana NS
29 Shauna Burke, Craughwell NS 'B'
32 Andrea Tobin, Craughwell NS 'A'
33 Ellen Fitzpatrick, Craughwell NS 'A'
34 Emma Byrne, Craughwell NS 'A'
44 Tara McNally, Kilnadeema NS
48 Hannah Cahill, Ballymana NS
52 Lisa Doran, Craughwell NS 'B'
58 Alison Caulfield, St Joseph's Carrabane
64 Tara Keady, Craughwell NS 'B'
77 Aisling Connolly, Craughwell NS 'B'
109 Jean Waters, Ballymana NS
132 Laura Gilligan, Craughwell NS 'B'
133 Niamh Casey, Ballymana NS
135 Karina Coppinger, Craughwell NS 'B'
179 Danielle Dunphy, Craughwell N.S. (Indv)
180 Ciara Griffin, Craughwell N.S. (Indv) 

5th & 6th Class Boys 1000m
1 Craughwell NS 'A' 51 pts
2 Oranmore Boys NS 51 pts
8 Craughwell NS 'B' 208 pts
9 Kilnadeema NS 209 pts
10 Gaelscoil de hIde, Uarán Mór 211 pts
11 St Joseph's Carrabane 236 pts
13 Brackloon NS, Kiltulla 255 pts
22 Ballymana NS 413 pts
24 Leitrim NS 'A' 418 pts
28 Ardrahan NS 569 pts
30 Ballyglass NS, Ardrahan 607 pts
33 Craughwell NS 'C' 653 pts
35 Leitrim NS 'B' 694 pts

1 Conor Ó Giollán, Gaelscoil de hIde, Uarán Mór
2 Nicholas Sheehan, Oranmore Boys NS
3 Matthew Freaney, Craughwell NS 'A'
4 Cathal Reidy, Ballymana NS
5 Keelan Ryan, Craughwell NS 'A'
16 Aidan Conneely, Oranmore Boys NS
17 Brian Concannon, Brackloon NS, Kiltulla
19 Korvah Dorbor, Craughwell NS 'A'
24 Oisin Coppinger, Craughwell NS 'A'
36 James Tansey, Craughwell NS 'A'
37 Jamie Spellman, Oranmore Boys NS
38 Oisín McNally, Kilnadeema NS
39 Cillian McDaid, Craughwell NS 'B'
43 Michael Roche, Craughwell NS 'B'
47 Conor Gardiner, Ballyglass NS, Ardrahan
53 Patrick Phillips, Craughwell NS 'A'
59 Daniel Boylan, Craughwell NS 'B'
60 Brian Hickey, St Joseph's Carrabane
64 Padraig Hannon, St Joseph's Carrabane
65 Niall Broderick, Leitrim NS 'A'
67 Ciaran Nevin, Craughwell NS 'B'
86 Christopher Mahony, Leitrim NS 'B'
91 Mark Buckley, Ardrahan NS
104 Shane Finn, Ballymana NS
114 Adam Flynn, Craughwell NS 'B'
116 Eoin Lally, Craughwell NS 'B'
123 Conor Duggan, Craughwell NS 'C'
125 Stephen Roche, Kilnadeema NS
126 Davy Kerse, Craughwell NS 'C'
127 Jack Kenny, Leitrim NS 'A'
151 Kieran Howley, Ballymana NS
154 Aaron Brereton, Ballymana NS
188 Corey Madden, Craughwell NS 'C'
216 Eric Callanan, Craughwell NS 'C'

Sunday the 16th. .